FILMs and TV review and what to watch
#1
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
FILMs and TV review and what to watch
Ok unsure if this is the right area, but I,ll kick it off..
Grand Hotel Budapest
Watched it last night, very weird film, but lot and lots of cameo roles by very famous actors. Quite funny too. Worth watching...
Current series I'm watching are
Fringe. Loving it
Ghost Whisperer , this is good wife like this one...
Breaking bad. Very good
Grand Hotel Budapest
Watched it last night, very weird film, but lot and lots of cameo roles by very famous actors. Quite funny too. Worth watching...
Current series I'm watching are
Fringe. Loving it
Ghost Whisperer , this is good wife like this one...
Breaking bad. Very good
#5
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
#7
Scooby Regular
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SE London
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order (TV)
24
Breaking Bad
Dexter
Elementary
Falling Skies
Game Of Thrones
Homeland
Orange Is The New Black
Spartacus
Strike Back
The 100
True Blood
The Walking Dead
24
Breaking Bad
Dexter
Elementary
Falling Skies
Game Of Thrones
Homeland
Orange Is The New Black
Spartacus
Strike Back
The 100
True Blood
The Walking Dead
Trending Topics
#8
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: 535D M-Sport Touring
Posts: 3,190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've got a 1 year old and a 3 year old. By the time they're asleep and we've had our dinner I'm either ready for my bed or if I try to stay up and watch something I fall asleep on the sofa after 10 minutes
Would love to have the time and the attention span to watch the odd film or something like Game of Thrones.
That said I have been working my way through The Inbetweeners on 4OD as it passed me by first time around. Some funny stuff there.
Would love to have the time and the attention span to watch the odd film or something like Game of Thrones.
That said I have been working my way through The Inbetweeners on 4OD as it passed me by first time around. Some funny stuff there.
#10
Scooby Regular
Edge of Tomorrow - 8/10 Really good but ending doesn't really make sense.
Robocop 2014 - 6/10 not as bad as you might think.
Elysium - 6/10 Worth a watch but District 9 is far better.
Superman 2013 - 7/10 I like it, many don't.
Gravity - 8/10 Great film. Looked awesome on an IMAX screen.
Captain Phillips - 7/10 honestly I kind of expected more. Good film but I did find myself waiting for something to happen - not enough spaceships and explosions maybe.
The Wolverine - 5/10 Bit meh, wouldn't go out of my way to watch again.
Cloud Atlas - 8/10 Not to everyones taste but a nice, long film.
TV Shows:-
IT Crowd - so funny. "In-jokes" of the internet and computers can lose those that aren't "in"
24 - Currently on S7. S1 to S3 are good. S4 was rubbish. S5 and S6 were really good. S7 so far is OK but have a feeling its going to be a duffer. Each season is a re-hash of the same premise.
Game of Thrones - dragons, swords, zombies, giants and mammoths and a midget that pretty much holds the rest of the nonsense together.....and lots of ****.
Hannibal - how some of his "work" gets into a series on TV is a surprise. It would have been banned not so long ago. It is excellent and the best thing I've seen for a while. However, it is difficult to follow sometimes for the hard of thinking.
The Following - Watched S1 bit naff doubt it will get many seasons. Highlight of the series was the English dude pronouncing Parmesan "Parmeesharn" its been adopted by my daughter and I to much hilarity.
Hell on Wheels - only seems to be on TCM in the UK. Very under-rated although last season wasn't great - production values up, content down.
Walking Dead - lurches (pun intended) from being stunning to being boring. Whole episodes of nothing has happened on more than one occasion.
Robocop 2014 - 6/10 not as bad as you might think.
Elysium - 6/10 Worth a watch but District 9 is far better.
Superman 2013 - 7/10 I like it, many don't.
Gravity - 8/10 Great film. Looked awesome on an IMAX screen.
Captain Phillips - 7/10 honestly I kind of expected more. Good film but I did find myself waiting for something to happen - not enough spaceships and explosions maybe.
The Wolverine - 5/10 Bit meh, wouldn't go out of my way to watch again.
Cloud Atlas - 8/10 Not to everyones taste but a nice, long film.
TV Shows:-
IT Crowd - so funny. "In-jokes" of the internet and computers can lose those that aren't "in"
24 - Currently on S7. S1 to S3 are good. S4 was rubbish. S5 and S6 were really good. S7 so far is OK but have a feeling its going to be a duffer. Each season is a re-hash of the same premise.
Game of Thrones - dragons, swords, zombies, giants and mammoths and a midget that pretty much holds the rest of the nonsense together.....and lots of ****.
Hannibal - how some of his "work" gets into a series on TV is a surprise. It would have been banned not so long ago. It is excellent and the best thing I've seen for a while. However, it is difficult to follow sometimes for the hard of thinking.
The Following - Watched S1 bit naff doubt it will get many seasons. Highlight of the series was the English dude pronouncing Parmesan "Parmeesharn" its been adopted by my daughter and I to much hilarity.
Hell on Wheels - only seems to be on TCM in the UK. Very under-rated although last season wasn't great - production values up, content down.
Walking Dead - lurches (pun intended) from being stunning to being boring. Whole episodes of nothing has happened on more than one occasion.
Last edited by EddScott; 16 July 2014 at 04:17 PM.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post