Desert island discs.
#1
your top five albums please,no compilations and no lists all by the same artists.
Mine are as follows:
1.Foreigner 4.
2.Boston. Boston.
3.Def Leppard.Pyromania.
4.Scorpions.Love at first sting.
5.Dire Straits.Brothers in arms.
Paul.
Mine are as follows:
1.Foreigner 4.
2.Boston. Boston.
3.Def Leppard.Pyromania.
4.Scorpions.Love at first sting.
5.Dire Straits.Brothers in arms.
Paul.
#2
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (3)
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: 1600cc's of twin scroll fun :)
Posts: 25,565
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Now you got me thinking
1. Black velvet, Alana Miles
2. Love walked in, Thunder
3. Send me an angel, Scorpions
4. Paradise by the dashboard light, Meatloaf
5. (havnt decided yet but something mellow by Enya or the likes)
(its late )
Tony
[Edited by TonyBurns - 11/21/2002 12:13:44 AM]
1. Black velvet, Alana Miles
2. Love walked in, Thunder
3. Send me an angel, Scorpions
4. Paradise by the dashboard light, Meatloaf
5. (havnt decided yet but something mellow by Enya or the likes)
(its late )
Tony
[Edited by TonyBurns - 11/21/2002 12:13:44 AM]
#4
1 Joy Division - Closer
2 Bob Marley and the Wailers - Live at the Lyceum
3 Manic Street Preachers - Generation Terrorists
4 The Who - Who's Next?
5 PJ Harvey - Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea
6 The Fugees - The Fugees
7 Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
8 Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Godfodder
9 Feeder - Comfort in Sound
10 Bowie - Low
11 Afrika Bambaataa - Planet Rock
And I've missed out Bowie, The Pistols, Green Day, New Order, The Rolling Stones, John Lee Hooker, Sugababes, Neil Young .... there's no real way to narrow it down to just 5.
bros
edited cos I realised that I couldn't miss out Springsteen from my (now) top 11
[Edited by bros2 - 11/21/2002 7:35:49 AM]
2 Bob Marley and the Wailers - Live at the Lyceum
3 Manic Street Preachers - Generation Terrorists
4 The Who - Who's Next?
5 PJ Harvey - Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea
6 The Fugees - The Fugees
7 Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
8 Ned's Atomic Dustbin - Godfodder
9 Feeder - Comfort in Sound
10 Bowie - Low
11 Afrika Bambaataa - Planet Rock
And I've missed out Bowie, The Pistols, Green Day, New Order, The Rolling Stones, John Lee Hooker, Sugababes, Neil Young .... there's no real way to narrow it down to just 5.
bros
edited cos I realised that I couldn't miss out Springsteen from my (now) top 11
[Edited by bros2 - 11/21/2002 7:35:49 AM]
#5
Whole albums are tricky, and the list will probably be different if you asked me next week but ... not in order of preference:
- Loveless / My Bloody Valentine
- This is the Day ... / PWEI
- Pink Flag / Wire
- Raw Power / Iggy & Stooges
- Blue Lines / Massive Attack
- Secondhand Daylight / Magazine
- Germ-free Adolescents / X Ray Spex
- Live at the Counter-Eurovision / Misty in Roots
- Ziggy Stardust / Bowie
- New York Dolls 1st album
plus loads of others
Edited to say to Bros2: Ned's Atomic Dustbin -- nice one
[Edited by brickboy - 11/21/2002 9:30:27 AM]
- Loveless / My Bloody Valentine
- This is the Day ... / PWEI
- Pink Flag / Wire
- Raw Power / Iggy & Stooges
- Blue Lines / Massive Attack
- Secondhand Daylight / Magazine
- Germ-free Adolescents / X Ray Spex
- Live at the Counter-Eurovision / Misty in Roots
- Ziggy Stardust / Bowie
- New York Dolls 1st album
plus loads of others
Edited to say to Bros2: Ned's Atomic Dustbin -- nice one
[Edited by brickboy - 11/21/2002 9:30:27 AM]
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Scott@ScoobySpares
Full Cars Breaking For Spares
61
11 January 2021 03:08 PM
Scott@ScoobySpares
Full Cars Breaking For Spares
55
05 August 2018 07:02 AM
Scott@ScoobySpares
Full Cars Breaking For Spares
7
14 December 2015 08:16 AM
aaron_ions
General Technical
1
17 September 2015 10:42 AM