Top ten fave movies.
#1
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oldham
Posts: 1,428
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top ten fave movies.
Was on another car club site a while ago, trying to do "Top ten films" and I couldn't do it.
Well, I racked my brains and I ended up with a top 40!
Here we go! In no particular order
1. Goodfellas
2. Carlito's way
3. ET
4. Jaws
5. Aliens
6. The shawshank redemption
7. Star Wars
8. Heat
9. The Bourne Identity
10. ******
11. Pulp Fiction
12. Apocolypse Now
13. The Goonies
14. Leon
15. Trainspotting
16. Dirty Harry
17. Toy Story
18. Road to perdition
19. Point Break
20. Jurassic Park
21. Raiders of the lost ark
22. Unforgiven
23. Blade Runner
24. Die Hard (Absolutely stolen by Alan Rickman as Hans Gruber!)
25. Silence of the lambs
26. Terminator 2
27. Rocky 3
28. Lethal Weapon
29. Predator
30. The Matrix
31. LA Confidential
32. Fargo
33. Ferris Buellers day off
34. Top Gun
35. The Thing
36. Get Carter (Michael Caine version obviously)
37. Halloween
38. Gladiator
39. The Untouchables
40. The Deer Hunter
Then you have to think about the ones you've missed!
The usual suspects, Coming to america, Trading places, Layer cake, Blade, Ronin, Dawn of the dead (remake) etc etc etc etc etc
Discuss.
Well, I racked my brains and I ended up with a top 40!
Here we go! In no particular order
1. Goodfellas
2. Carlito's way
3. ET
4. Jaws
5. Aliens
6. The shawshank redemption
7. Star Wars
8. Heat
9. The Bourne Identity
10. ******
11. Pulp Fiction
12. Apocolypse Now
13. The Goonies
14. Leon
15. Trainspotting
16. Dirty Harry
17. Toy Story
18. Road to perdition
19. Point Break
20. Jurassic Park
21. Raiders of the lost ark
22. Unforgiven
23. Blade Runner
24. Die Hard (Absolutely stolen by Alan Rickman as Hans Gruber!)
25. Silence of the lambs
26. Terminator 2
27. Rocky 3
28. Lethal Weapon
29. Predator
30. The Matrix
31. LA Confidential
32. Fargo
33. Ferris Buellers day off
34. Top Gun
35. The Thing
36. Get Carter (Michael Caine version obviously)
37. Halloween
38. Gladiator
39. The Untouchables
40. The Deer Hunter
Then you have to think about the ones you've missed!
The usual suspects, Coming to america, Trading places, Layer cake, Blade, Ronin, Dawn of the dead (remake) etc etc etc etc etc
Discuss.
#3
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (9)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 20,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not a top ten as such but some of my faves
The Godfather 1 & 2
Blue Velvet
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
The Ring
Raging Bull
The Dark Knight
Blade Runner
The Usual Suspects
Magnolia
Being John Malkovich
Mulholland Drive
The Long Good Friday
The Ipcress File
Saw 1, 2 & 3
Wolf Creek
Once Upon a Time in America
Alien
Amadeus
Please note - no LOTR, no Harry ****** Potter, no Tim Burton movies, no Robin Williams movies and definitely no Whoopi Goldberg movies!!!
The Godfather 1 & 2
Blue Velvet
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
The Ring
Raging Bull
The Dark Knight
Blade Runner
The Usual Suspects
Magnolia
Being John Malkovich
Mulholland Drive
The Long Good Friday
The Ipcress File
Saw 1, 2 & 3
Wolf Creek
Once Upon a Time in America
Alien
Amadeus
Please note - no LOTR, no Harry ****** Potter, no Tim Burton movies, no Robin Williams movies and definitely no Whoopi Goldberg movies!!!
#4
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: on the rear wheel
Posts: 606
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
ooohh, tough one to select a top ten, but here goes (this list has been compiled today and maybe subject to change at any time)
1. Shawshank Redemption - Stephen King's short story brought to life with quality performances by Morgan Freeman and Tim Robbins, very good cinematography.
2. Die Hard - The archetypal 80's action flick. Bruce Willis fits the part like a glove and McTierrnen directs superbly.
3. Green Mile - Another Stephen King novel adapted to screen, Tom Hanks and the supporting cast pull of this near 3 hour masterpiece of atmospheric story telling
4. Se7en - Morgan Freeman gives a wonderful performance in this crime thriller with a real twist at the end.
5. Saving Private Ryan - Changed the way that war films are made, especially the realism captured in the opening 20 mins on the Omaha Beach landings.
6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - James Bond is Indy's dad, nothing more needs to be said.
7. Unforgiven - THE western to end all westerns, and what a cast...Eastwood, Hackman, Freeman, Harris.
8. Super Troopers - Silly highway cop fun, lots of proper laugh out loud moments
9. Pulp Fiction - Tarantino's finest work with a huge cast in this eclectic and disjointed story
10. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Guy Ritchie’s debut gave us Jason Statham in this cockney wide boy gangsta style story.
A special mention should also go to Band of Brothers, although not a film, it carried a film's budget (8 million dollars for each of the 10 episodes). About as real as filmmakers dare make WW2, with the original soldiers commenting before each episode, simply awesome.
1. Shawshank Redemption - Stephen King's short story brought to life with quality performances by Morgan Freeman and Tim Robbins, very good cinematography.
2. Die Hard - The archetypal 80's action flick. Bruce Willis fits the part like a glove and McTierrnen directs superbly.
3. Green Mile - Another Stephen King novel adapted to screen, Tom Hanks and the supporting cast pull of this near 3 hour masterpiece of atmospheric story telling
4. Se7en - Morgan Freeman gives a wonderful performance in this crime thriller with a real twist at the end.
5. Saving Private Ryan - Changed the way that war films are made, especially the realism captured in the opening 20 mins on the Omaha Beach landings.
6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - James Bond is Indy's dad, nothing more needs to be said.
7. Unforgiven - THE western to end all westerns, and what a cast...Eastwood, Hackman, Freeman, Harris.
8. Super Troopers - Silly highway cop fun, lots of proper laugh out loud moments
9. Pulp Fiction - Tarantino's finest work with a huge cast in this eclectic and disjointed story
10. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Guy Ritchie’s debut gave us Jason Statham in this cockney wide boy gangsta style story.
A special mention should also go to Band of Brothers, although not a film, it carried a film's budget (8 million dollars for each of the 10 episodes). About as real as filmmakers dare make WW2, with the original soldiers commenting before each episode, simply awesome.
Last edited by Wizzbang; 26 October 2008 at 07:17 PM.
#5
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West London
Posts: 1,914
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Platoon
2. The Pianist
3. Saving Private Ryan
4.The Italian Job
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Touching the Void (not really a film)
7. Starship Troopers
8. The Great Escape
9. The Green Mile
10. The Omen
2. The Pianist
3. Saving Private Ryan
4.The Italian Job
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Touching the Void (not really a film)
7. Starship Troopers
8. The Great Escape
9. The Green Mile
10. The Omen
#7
1. Back to the Future...(all of them)
2. Midnight Sting (Diggstown) great James Woods boxing con movie
3. Kung Fu Hustle..Just for the knife throwing scene...crap film but brilliant to watch when you have nothing better to do
4. Sin City
5. Lucky Number Sleven
6. Crank...just because its no brainwork to sit and watch
7 8 and 9 pick 3 John Cussak movies there all ok
10. Rounders
2. Midnight Sting (Diggstown) great James Woods boxing con movie
3. Kung Fu Hustle..Just for the knife throwing scene...crap film but brilliant to watch when you have nothing better to do
4. Sin City
5. Lucky Number Sleven
6. Crank...just because its no brainwork to sit and watch
7 8 and 9 pick 3 John Cussak movies there all ok
10. Rounders
Trending Topics
#9
Star Wars
Full Metal Jacket
Once (the best film ever made)
The Life of Brian
Zulu
Assault on Precinct 13
Lost in New York.
Watership Down
Lord of the Rings
Full Metal Jacket
Once (the best film ever made)
The Life of Brian
Zulu
Assault on Precinct 13
Lost in New York.
Watership Down
Lord of the Rings
Last edited by Luan Pra bang; 27 October 2008 at 01:05 PM.
#13
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (23)
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In the fast lane
Posts: 3,458
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order:
1)Bourne Identity
2)Green Mile
3)Private Ryan
4)Armageddon
5)Meet Joe Black
6)Shawshank Redemption
7)Goodfellas
8)Once Upon a Time in America
9)Gangs of New York
10)Last of the Mohicans
11)Perfect Storm
12)Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Steve Martin as the deliquent Ruprecht roflmao)
13)The Committments
14)Lock Stock
15)A Few Good Men
16)Rain Man
17)Papillon
18)Scent of a Woman
19)Black Rain
20)Ronin
21)The Verdict
22) The Last Samurai
23)Sixth Sense
24)Gladiator
25)Braveheart
26)Patriot
27)Payback
28)Dances With Wolves
29)American Grafitti
30)Day After Tomorrow
That's almost 10
1)Bourne Identity
2)Green Mile
3)Private Ryan
4)Armageddon
5)Meet Joe Black
6)Shawshank Redemption
7)Goodfellas
8)Once Upon a Time in America
9)Gangs of New York
10)Last of the Mohicans
11)Perfect Storm
12)Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Steve Martin as the deliquent Ruprecht roflmao)
13)The Committments
14)Lock Stock
15)A Few Good Men
16)Rain Man
17)Papillon
18)Scent of a Woman
19)Black Rain
20)Ronin
21)The Verdict
22) The Last Samurai
23)Sixth Sense
24)Gladiator
25)Braveheart
26)Patriot
27)Payback
28)Dances With Wolves
29)American Grafitti
30)Day After Tomorrow
That's almost 10
#14
I would select the following because I have watched them repeatedly over a number of years and have yet to get bored with them.
Its a Wonderful Life
Sexy Beast
Scrooge (original version)
Casablanca
Gold Rush
The Godfather
Goodfellas
Phantom of the Opera
Raging Bull
Deer Hunter
2001 and 2010
Its a Wonderful Life
Sexy Beast
Scrooge (original version)
Casablanca
Gold Rush
The Godfather
Goodfellas
Phantom of the Opera
Raging Bull
Deer Hunter
2001 and 2010
#15
SN Fairy Godmother
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 35,246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Taken
Pulp Fiction
All the Saw films, classing them as one lot
Alien series, again classing them as one
Scrooge - the old Alistair Sim black and white one
The Green Mile (I cried buckets)
Sixth Sense
Lord of the Rings (all)
Hellraiser (all)
Star Wars (all)
Pulp Fiction
All the Saw films, classing them as one lot
Alien series, again classing them as one
Scrooge - the old Alistair Sim black and white one
The Green Mile (I cried buckets)
Sixth Sense
Lord of the Rings (all)
Hellraiser (all)
Star Wars (all)
#16
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Manchester ish
Posts: 18,547
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
in no order
******
lock stock
shaun of the dead
hot fuzz
the great escape
the good the bad and the ugly
fistfull of dollars
for a few dollars more
the sting (newman and redford)
young guns
devils advocate
american beauty (I dont know why)
American pie the wedding
road trip
the green mile
******
lock stock
shaun of the dead
hot fuzz
the great escape
the good the bad and the ugly
fistfull of dollars
for a few dollars more
the sting (newman and redford)
young guns
devils advocate
american beauty (I dont know why)
American pie the wedding
road trip
the green mile
#17
heat
good bad and the ugly
dirty dozen
where eagles dare
the great escape
butch cassidy and the sundance kid
goodfellas
the sting
jaws
the devils advocate
all above in no particular order
good bad and the ugly
dirty dozen
where eagles dare
the great escape
butch cassidy and the sundance kid
goodfellas
the sting
jaws
the devils advocate
all above in no particular order
#18
Scooby Regular
Once Upon A Time In The West - Fonda + Bronson + Sergio Leone = :
Raiders Of The Lost Ark - The original and best
Alien - Saw it when I was 12, still scares the bejesus out of me 25 years later
Jaws - See above, I still get scared swimming in the sea
Fantasia - Pinnacle of the Animators art, best watched stoned
Batman Begins - Stunning in almost every way
The Incredibles - The best superhero movie, bar none
Dogma - Everything you ever really needed to know about religion, and Ben Afflecks only decent performance
Star Wars - What else needs to be said
The Fabulous Baker Boys - Michelle Pfieffer on that piano
Le Mans - McQueen, in a 917, what else does a film really need
Raiders Of The Lost Ark - The original and best
Alien - Saw it when I was 12, still scares the bejesus out of me 25 years later
Jaws - See above, I still get scared swimming in the sea
Fantasia - Pinnacle of the Animators art, best watched stoned
Batman Begins - Stunning in almost every way
The Incredibles - The best superhero movie, bar none
Dogma - Everything you ever really needed to know about religion, and Ben Afflecks only decent performance
Star Wars - What else needs to be said
The Fabulous Baker Boys - Michelle Pfieffer on that piano
Le Mans - McQueen, in a 917, what else does a film really need
#19
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 4,778
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Face Off
Swordfish
Plans, Trains & Automobiles
Deuce Bigalow
Blade (Trilogy)
Lost Boys
Die Hard (Trilogy)
Gone In 60 Seconds
Alien (All except Resurection)
Romeo Must Die
This Is England
Trainspotting
American Gangster
Man On Fire (2004)
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Face Off
Swordfish
Plans, Trains & Automobiles
Deuce Bigalow
Blade (Trilogy)
Lost Boys
Die Hard (Trilogy)
Gone In 60 Seconds
Alien (All except Resurection)
Romeo Must Die
This Is England
Trainspotting
American Gangster
Man On Fire (2004)
#20
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oldham
Posts: 1,428
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Face Off
Swordfish
Plans, Trains & Automobiles
Deuce Bigalow
Blade (Trilogy)
Lost Boys
Die Hard (Trilogy)
Gone In 60 Seconds
Alien (All except Resurection)
Romeo Must Die
This Is England
Trainspotting
American Gangster
Man On Fire (2004)
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Face Off
Swordfish
Plans, Trains & Automobiles
Deuce Bigalow
Blade (Trilogy)
Lost Boys
Die Hard (Trilogy)
Gone In 60 Seconds
Alien (All except Resurection)
Romeo Must Die
This Is England
Trainspotting
American Gangster
Man On Fire (2004)
Die hard is a quadrilogy
#21
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: The Blue & White side of SHEFFIELD
Posts: 748
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1.Womb Raider
2.Schindler's Fist
3.Riding Miss Daisy
4.In Diana Jones and the Temple Poon
5.Romancing The Bone
6.Lord Of The G-Strings
7.White Men Can't Hump
8.Pulp Friction
9.Blown in 60 Seconds
10.Buttman and Throbbin'
2.Schindler's Fist
3.Riding Miss Daisy
4.In Diana Jones and the Temple Poon
5.Romancing The Bone
6.Lord Of The G-Strings
7.White Men Can't Hump
8.Pulp Friction
9.Blown in 60 Seconds
10.Buttman and Throbbin'
#23
Scooby Regular
#26
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cas Vegas
Posts: 7,833
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Scareface
Bad Taste
Goodfellas
In Bruges
Rambo 4
Evil Dead 2
Platoon
Die Hard 1-4
Commando
Wedding Crashers
Super Bad
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Heart Break Kid
not in any particular order, there will be others that i cant remember of the top of my head
Bad Taste
Goodfellas
In Bruges
Rambo 4
Evil Dead 2
Platoon
Die Hard 1-4
Commando
Wedding Crashers
Super Bad
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Heart Break Kid
not in any particular order, there will be others that i cant remember of the top of my head
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
supshon
General Technical
2
03 October 2015 08:06 PM