Recommend me some films
#61
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mars
Posts: 11,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Seeing the Toxic Waste death and the man peel his face off in Poltergeist were considered huge bragging rights in Lower School. I didn't! Mummy wouldn't let me. I keep telling myself that I had the last laugh as I wasn't idolising a baddy called Clarence, which at 34 seems all the more amusing. ED209, an Audi R8 before the R8 existed with guns, legs and Kitt putting on a new voice was undone by that super modern design.....stairs. Genius! At least films like that and Starship Troopers were a bit tongue-in-cheek. Their sequels totally missed that mark.
Cracking choice that though. It was totally **** but utterly brilliant for it.
Cracking choice that though. It was totally **** but utterly brilliant for it.
We were allowed to watch it on the coach to the Alps on a school ski trip; I was 12!
#62
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (9)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 20,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yes I enjoyed The Town as well
#64
Scooby Regular
For a 23 minute piece it hits hard. Though tbh I find that shockumentaries are the most disturbing of films. Faces of death, Mondo Cane, Executions or Banned from TV etc etc.
Nothing worse than reality.
Good call on Magnolia, Tom Cruise is just mental in that movie.
Yes I think the likes of The Godfather will never be made again as movie making is a different art now in many ways.
I too like Nolan's movies, especially the Batman trilogy, but also like you Inception..... he does indeed do films on a scale others can only aspire too. I saw The Dark Knight 3 times at the Imax in Manchester and it's a very long time since I wanted to watch a film at the cinema more than once!
I am a massive David Lynch and Scorsese fan too though. I don't think any director has ever been able to make movies across different genres as well as Scorsese does. Hugo, Last Temptation of Christ and Goodfellas.... you can scarcely believe the same director made them so different are their styles.
Yes I think the likes of The Godfather will never be made again as movie making is a different art now in many ways.
I too like Nolan's movies, especially the Batman trilogy, but also like you Inception..... he does indeed do films on a scale others can only aspire too. I saw The Dark Knight 3 times at the Imax in Manchester and it's a very long time since I wanted to watch a film at the cinema more than once!
I am a massive David Lynch and Scorsese fan too though. I don't think any director has ever been able to make movies across different genres as well as Scorsese does. Hugo, Last Temptation of Christ and Goodfellas.... you can scarcely believe the same director made them so different are their styles.
Though technically not the best, I think my fave directors are:
1. Sergio Leone
2. Stanley Kubrick
3. Ridley Scott
4. James Cameron
5. Steven Spielberg
I think Shane Meadows and Tim Burton are over-rated 1 trick ponies.
#65
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
LOL There's something called professional 'acting' as well that these guys get paid for. Schwazenneger may belong to that category. I'm not sure if he's a murderer in real life, but who knows. There are some very smart method actors like Bale and Day-Lewis that embrace the role in real life for months; in order to 'live' it on the screen. Shame that Lincoln was so disappointing with Day-Lewis winning the Oscar to just stand around looking like Lincoln. Where was the acting as 'acting' ??? I do not know. I did not see it, I mean.
Sean Penn and Harrison Ford are also in that bracket. Wasn't Day-Lewis arrested in Copenhagen for starting fights with randoms in the lead up to Gangs of New York? As much as like him, I'd still have to punch him out prior to asking for an autograph in that situation.
Man Called Horse was a good film. Last of The Mohicans triggered it off in the loaf for me. Good thread this! Great for remembering stuff that's otherwise locked away in me locker.
#66
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Any of you guys a DiCaprio fan? I never really saw the fuss years ago but he's grown on me a lot. Basketball Diaries was a good one that rarely pops up in recommendations and I like that he mixes stuff up. Doesn't just do typecast stuff.
American Beauty is another one I liked. Been ripped apart by numerous spoofs with cheerleader scene, but some great performances. Ricky Fitz and his Dad (Bourne Identity)stood out.
#67
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Hellraiser still had a bit of something about it. Wonder if Hollywood will reboot/remake that actually. It's been left untouched although PinHead sort of appeared in some spoof horror film I saw recently. Sigourney Weaver was in it and I can't remember the name of the film.
#68
Sean Penn and Harrison Ford are also in that bracket. Wasn't Day-Lewis arrested in Copenhagen for starting fights with randoms in the lead up to Gangs of New York? As much as like him, I'd still have to punch him out prior to asking for an autograph in that situation.
LOL @ you wanting to punch Day-Lewis. One of the people I'd like to push backwards is Ashton Kutcher. He does my head in. Not his fault, but I find him unnecessary to the world of good cinema. I'd also like to push Leonardo DiCaprio although he's a good actor and no comparison whatsoever with that oily Kutcher. But Leo's over-smartness makes me want to punch him backwards and then kick him just once when he's on the floor.
I feel really bad after saying all that now. I'm sorry.
Man Called Horse was a good film.
I watched Salmon Fish in the Yeman when it came out. It was good. That regular looking McGreggor bloke is a good actor imo.
Last edited by Turbohot; 03 January 2015 at 06:26 PM.
#69
Scooby Regular
My fave actors?
1. Paddy Considine
2. Jack Nicholson
3. Robert De Niro
4. Joaquin Phoenix
5. Jeremy Irons
6. Sam Rockwell
7. Marlon Brando
8. Pat Morita
9. Gary Oldman
10. Sly Stallone
11. Yul Brynner
12. Michael Fassbender
13. Brian Dennehy
14. Tom Cruise
15. Max Von Sydow
16. John Hurt
17. Lee J Cobb
18. George C Scott
19. James Stewart
20. Morgan Freeman
1. Paddy Considine
2. Jack Nicholson
3. Robert De Niro
4. Joaquin Phoenix
5. Jeremy Irons
6. Sam Rockwell
7. Marlon Brando
8. Pat Morita
9. Gary Oldman
10. Sly Stallone
11. Yul Brynner
12. Michael Fassbender
13. Brian Dennehy
14. Tom Cruise
15. Max Von Sydow
16. John Hurt
17. Lee J Cobb
18. George C Scott
19. James Stewart
20. Morgan Freeman
Last edited by RS_Matt; 03 January 2015 at 09:32 PM.
#70
My fave actors?
1. Paddy Considine
2. Jack Nicholson
3. Robert De Niro
4. Joaquin Phoenix
5. Jeremy Irons
6. Sam Rockwell
7. Marlon Brando
8. Pat Morita
9. Gary Oldman
10. Sly Stallone
11. Yul Brynner
12. Morgan Freeman
13. Brian Dennehy
14. Tom Cruise
15. Max Von Sydow
16. John Hurt
17. Lee J Cobb
18. George C Scott
19. James Stewart
20. Harrison Ford
1. Paddy Considine
2. Jack Nicholson
3. Robert De Niro
4. Joaquin Phoenix
5. Jeremy Irons
6. Sam Rockwell
7. Marlon Brando
8. Pat Morita
9. Gary Oldman
10. Sly Stallone
11. Yul Brynner
12. Morgan Freeman
13. Brian Dennehy
14. Tom Cruise
15. Max Von Sydow
16. John Hurt
17. Lee J Cobb
18. George C Scott
19. James Stewart
20. Harrison Ford
#71
Scooby Regular
#72
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (10)
City of God is a film I have to watch to the end of its ever on.
And Rs matt, am I right in saying that one of your favourite films is Robocop and one of your favourite actors is Mr Miyagi?
I remember my mum and dad insisting on watching Robocop before I was allowed to and telling me without a shadow of a doubt I wasn't allowed to . A few days later when they were out my 3 older brothers put it on and ffwd'd to the gory bits.
And Rs matt, am I right in saying that one of your favourite films is Robocop and one of your favourite actors is Mr Miyagi?
I remember my mum and dad insisting on watching Robocop before I was allowed to and telling me without a shadow of a doubt I wasn't allowed to . A few days later when they were out my 3 older brothers put it on and ffwd'd to the gory bits.
#73
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yes, Sean Penn is very good. That film of his for which he won awards to perform a gay activist/politician was very good. He comes across quite cerebral in some if his movies he's done. That's why, why he ever married Madonna in real life is beyond me. Harrison Ford is cool. He's always so loyal to his screen wives that it makes me want to hug him.
LOL @ you wanting to punch Day-Lewis. One of the people I'd like to push backwards is Ashton Kutcher. He does my head in. Not his fault, but I find him unnecessary to the world of good cinema. I'd also like to push Leonardo DiCaprio although he's a good actor and no comparison whatsoever with that oily Kutcher. But Leo's over-smartness makes me want to punch him backwards and then kick him just once when he's on the floor.
I feel really bad after saying all that now. I'm sorry.
Films with such strange titles with animal names intrigue me. I'll have to give this one a shot. That Three or Four men and a Goat or a Sheep...something like that is currently available on Netflix. I should watch it to see what happens in that.
I watched Salmon Fish in the Yeman when it came out. It was good. That regular looking McGreggor bloke is a good actor imo.
Man Called Horse was basically Dances with Wolves before Dances With Wolves. Didn't review particularly well tbh but was made at a time when Westerns were still pretty good.
Other decent films I remembered were Choke and Shame. Both about sex addicts. The former is actually pretty funny, especially when The main character ends up in Police interrogation. The latter is one of Fassbender's earlier lead cast films. Carey Mulligan is in it too.
#74
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Love Oldman. He was great in Leon.
Worth noting, 2015, 3 pages in......no arguments/crossed words. Top thread!
Last edited by daveyj; 03 January 2015 at 08:38 PM.
#75
Scooby Regular
I have posted this film before, but it is really really good
"The Lives of Others" - a German film about the East German surveillance state in the 70's
one of the best and most memorable film I have ever seen
Django Unchained and Black Hawk Down are always worth a revisit too
"The Lives of Others" - a German film about the East German surveillance state in the 70's
one of the best and most memorable film I have ever seen
Django Unchained and Black Hawk Down are always worth a revisit too
#76
Scooby Regular
City of God is a film I have to watch to the end of its ever on.
And Rs matt, am I right in saying that one of your favourite films is Robocop and one of your favourite actors is Mr Miyagi?
I remember my mum and dad insisting on watching Robocop before I was allowed to and telling me without a shadow of a doubt I wasn't allowed to . A few days later when they were out my 3 older brothers put it on and ffwd'd to the gory bits.
And Rs matt, am I right in saying that one of your favourite films is Robocop and one of your favourite actors is Mr Miyagi?
I remember my mum and dad insisting on watching Robocop before I was allowed to and telling me without a shadow of a doubt I wasn't allowed to . A few days later when they were out my 3 older brothers put it on and ffwd'd to the gory bits.
Pat Morita is a genius. Everyone loves Heath Ledger for turning a heart throb into a raving loony, have you see a Pat Morita interview? He's as camp as San Francisco in the spring, not quite the hard former Unit 731 worker he plays in Karate Kid.
#77
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (3)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 257
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I have posted this film before, but it is really really good
"The Lives of Others" - a German film about the East German surveillance state in the 70's
one of the best and most memorable film I have ever seen
Django Unchained and Black Hawk Down are always worth a revisit too
"The Lives of Others" - a German film about the East German surveillance state in the 70's
one of the best and most memorable film I have ever seen
Django Unchained and Black Hawk Down are always worth a revisit too
Agree - love all three of those!
#79
Scooby Regular
Oldman's role in True Romance sold him to me. He could have a sh*t for 90 mins and it'd be engrossing. It could be a sequel to Martin Scorsese's The Big Shave.
#80
Scooby Regular
#81
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (10)
I love Snape more than anyone, I made a youtube tribute video for him that I won't post here, but the reason I didn't list him as a great is due to the fact he let himself go. Snape is a gaunt character ffs Alan. Do a Bale you mug! Oldman's role in True Romance sold him to me. He could have a sh*t for 90 mins and it'd be engrossing. It could be a sequel to Martin Scorsese's The Big Shave.
Oldman in Leon the professional ...
'What do you mean everyone?'
'EVERYONE!!!'
Amazing.
And in true romance, almost as good as Brad Pitt in it.
#83
Scooby Regular
Dead Man's Shoes, isn't the greatest film but it's definitely my favourite. It's almost a self-indulgent watch.
"Can I help ya mate?"
Scrap Harrison Ford at 20. Michael Fassbender has it.
#84
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (9)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 20,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I particularly like The Last Temptation of Christ as I'm a huge Peter Gabriel fan and the soundtrack is exceptional. I wouldn't watch it for the controversy value though, it isn't that bad by today's standards. I believe Scorsese had an hand in the making of Peter Gabriel's understated POV concert, which is a superb watch.
Tim Burotn massively so. His Batman movies were awful, but no one had the guts to say so. Nolan's Batman trilogy is how Batman should be done!
He's a bit of a handful that Nicholson fella. I know what you mean about the over-acting too. It was kind of fitting for One Flew Over The Cuckoos nest and maybe As Good As It Gets and Witches of Eastwick (cure speech about WOMAN), but haven't really been overly blown away. He was utterly battered in real life in Easy Rider anyway so it wasn't like it was a portrayal as such. I know Tim Burton's Batman wasn't Chris Nolan's and I liked both, but Heath Ledger's subtle Psycho was leagues ahead of Nicholson's caricature/parody of version. I guess, given that he topped himself and Jack's still here shows the cost of that performance though sadly.
Yes, he has grown on me since he started working with Scorsese. I think he is a much better actor now than when he made Titanic for instance. Loved his performances in Django Unchained and The Wolf of Wall St.
#89
Scooby Regular
Picture him in the scene below with lippy and greenish hair.
Last edited by RS_Matt; 04 January 2015 at 08:47 AM.
#90
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (10)
Aye, the jogger with the shin-splints. Picture him in the scene below with lippy and greenish hair. Video Link: http://youtu.be/2oEnJfZ9joY