Recommend me some films
#32
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: I'll check my gps
Posts: 2,626
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#34
Scooby Regular
Great film.
As for horrors
Creepiest:
1. The Changeling
2. The Blair Witch Project
3. BBC Ghostwatch
4. Grave Encounters
5. Paranormal Activity 3
6. Paranormal Activity
7. Paranormal Activity 2
8. JU-ON the Grudge
9. The Ring
10. The Shining
11. Sinister
12. Shutter
13. Conjuring
14. The woman in black
15. Paranormal Activity 4
16. The Pact
17. Insidious
18. Poltergiest
19. VHS 2
20. The Sixth Sense
Sickest
1. Cannibal Holocaust
2. August Underground Mordom
3. A Serbian Film
4. Men Behind the Sun
5. Grotesque
6. Nekromantik
7. Aftermath
8. Snuff 102
9. Human Centipede 2 uncut
10. Imprint
#36
Scooby Regular
I find hearing unexplained noises at 2am deep in the woods very creepy when camping out.
Camping out alone once when I was 13yo, I heard a distant female cat calling and at the time I didn't know what it was, to say I was scared is an understatement. The fact it was getting closer really creeped me out and to top it off it rejected its mate right outside the tent! A sudden 2am screech you'd expect the devil himself to make.
Sometimes films are scary for different reasons.
Camping out alone once when I was 13yo, I heard a distant female cat calling and at the time I didn't know what it was, to say I was scared is an understatement. The fact it was getting closer really creeped me out and to top it off it rejected its mate right outside the tent! A sudden 2am screech you'd expect the devil himself to make.
Sometimes films are scary for different reasons.
#37
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: weymouth
Posts: 995
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
+1
Great film.
As for horrors
Creepiest:
1. The Changeling
2. The Blair Witch Project
3. BBC Ghostwatch
4. Grave Encounters
5. Paranormal Activity 3
6. Paranormal Activity
7. Paranormal Activity 2
8. JU-ON the Grudge
9. The Ring
10. The Shining
11. Sinister
12. Shutter
13. Conjuring
14. The woman in black
15. Paranormal Activity 4
16. The Pact
17. Insidious
18. Poltergiest
19. VHS 2
20. The Sixth Sense
Sickest
1. Cannibal Holocaust
2. August Underground Mordom
3. A Serbian Film
4. Men Behind the Sun
5. Grotesque
6. Nekromantik
7. Aftermath
8. Snuff 102
9. Human Centipede 2 uncut
10. Imprint
Great film.
As for horrors
Creepiest:
1. The Changeling
2. The Blair Witch Project
3. BBC Ghostwatch
4. Grave Encounters
5. Paranormal Activity 3
6. Paranormal Activity
7. Paranormal Activity 2
8. JU-ON the Grudge
9. The Ring
10. The Shining
11. Sinister
12. Shutter
13. Conjuring
14. The woman in black
15. Paranormal Activity 4
16. The Pact
17. Insidious
18. Poltergiest
19. VHS 2
20. The Sixth Sense
Sickest
1. Cannibal Holocaust
2. August Underground Mordom
3. A Serbian Film
4. Men Behind the Sun
5. Grotesque
6. Nekromantik
7. Aftermath
8. Snuff 102
9. Human Centipede 2 uncut
10. Imprint
My gf actually kicked me out over mordem lol
A Serbian film was a tough watch( brilliant twist though)
Aftermath I thought was lame, only 30odd mins long too.
Your creepiest list I only liked 1,4,8,18. To much American tripe.
#41
Not a film watcher usually but with the shoite on tv this Xmas we have watched a few on showbox.
The Equaliser was good ,(already mentioned in a post earlier)
as was The wolf of wall street
The Equaliser was good ,(already mentioned in a post earlier)
as was The wolf of wall street
#45
Scooby Regular
As much as I like the Dark Knight I think getting 4th in the IMDB top 250 films is a bit ambitious.
http://www.imdb.com/chart/top
I think Pulp Fiction and Fight Club are over-hyped too, for what ever reason.
http://www.imdb.com/chart/top
I think Pulp Fiction and Fight Club are over-hyped too, for what ever reason.
#47
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (9)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 20,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
As much as I like the Dark Knight I think getting 4th in the IMDB top 250 films is a bit ambitious.
http://www.imdb.com/chart/top
I think Pulp Fiction and Fight Club are over-hyped too, for what ever reason.
http://www.imdb.com/chart/top
I think Pulp Fiction and Fight Club are over-hyped too, for what ever reason.
Pulp Fiction, The Dark Knight and Fight Club all warrant a top 10 position though for their sheer quality and boundary redefining merits in terms of advancing movie making to a new level. All IMO of course.
My favourite film of all time is The Godfather and second is Blue Velvet.... David Lynch's finest hour in my mind. If you haven't seen it do find the time as it is quite the most delightfully creepy and peculiar movie and Dennis Hopper never had a better role!
#49
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: weymouth
Posts: 995
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#50
Scooby Regular
And I think you're wrong Personally I am a bit bewildered as to the popularity of Shawshank Redemption. Sure it's a great film, but compared to the Godfather it's hardly on the same scale of motion picture making.
Pulp Fiction, The Dark Knight and Fight Club all warrant a top 10 position though for their sheer quality and boundary redefining merits in terms of advancing movie making to a new level. All IMO of course.
My favourite film of all time is The Godfather and second is Blue Velvet.... David Lynch's finest hour in my mind. If you haven't seen it do find the time as it is quite the most delightfully creepy and peculiar movie and Dennis Hopper never had a better role!
Pulp Fiction, The Dark Knight and Fight Club all warrant a top 10 position though for their sheer quality and boundary redefining merits in terms of advancing movie making to a new level. All IMO of course.
My favourite film of all time is The Godfather and second is Blue Velvet.... David Lynch's finest hour in my mind. If you haven't seen it do find the time as it is quite the most delightfully creepy and peculiar movie and Dennis Hopper never had a better role!
The Godfather is undeniably great but Shawshank trumps it with accessibility, atmosphere and feel good factor.
I think arguably that both Goodfellas and Once Upon a time In America are more absorbing films than the Godfather. I believe they both have the edge in style and movie pacing.
IMO Once upon a time in the west is the greatest film of all time and by some way, it has the cinematography, actors not being true to type (Fonda>Ledger,) the anti-hero (Bronson>Bale) and arguably the greatest score of all time (Morricone>Zimmer.) Though many have issues with the film's laborious pacing, you can't beat the revenge plot. "Getting your own back" features heavily in the IMDB top 10.
I made the mistake of watching Blue Velvet in my youth, but I'll give it another try some time.
My top 10 of all time revolve around rewarding/exiting stories rather than great cinematography and acting. I'll be honest, my collection would be weighted down by period dramas if I was pompous enough to base enjoyment strictly on acting and filming style. (Though I have just paradoxically downloaded Barry Lyndon for those very reasons)
Anyway:
10. Rocky 2
9. Avatar 3d
8. War of the Worlds (2005)
7. The Shawshank Redemption
6. Aliens
5. Jaws
4. Alien
3. The Karate Kid
2. Robocop
1. Once Upon a time in the West.
#51
Scooby Regular
Horses for courses mate.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1029234/reviews?ref_=tt_urv
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1029234/reviews?ref_=tt_urv
Something similar that comes much closer to home.
#52
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: weymouth
Posts: 995
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Just had a quick glance on imdb and the content seems to be along the lines of a Serbian film( a film I'll only ever watch the once ) in the lines of potentially disturbing borderline content as well as gore for the hounds.
A great film to me means a film that sticks with you for weeks months years, when you lay in bed at night and the film runs through your mind at a constant pace, when at work your still thinking of the film, if it leaves an impact then it's done it's job!
I'm a( European) horror buff through and through, sad but I live for great horror! I do like other genres too but they have to be exceptional for me to enjoy. Alien is probrarly the only non horror in my all time top 10, the original 1987 robocop was a great watch too.
Can't stand Hollywood so called horror like insidious and such,, if people enjoy this type of horror then they don't know what real horror is about and are seriously missing out.
Thanks for the tip matt
#53
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: weymouth
Posts: 995
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#54
Scooby Regular
First time Iv ever heard of cutting moments tbh.
Just had a quick glance on imdb and the content seems to be along the lines of a Serbian film( a film I'll only ever watch the once ) in the lines of potentially disturbing borderline content as well as gore for the hounds.
A great film to me means a film that sticks with you for weeks months years, when you lay in bed at night and the film runs through your mind at a constant pace, when at work your still thinking of the film, if it leaves an impact then it's done it's job!
I'm a( European) horror buff through and through, sad but I live for great horror! I do like other genres too but they have to be exceptional for me to enjoy. Alien is probrarly the only non horror in my all time top 10, the original 1987 robocop was a great watch too.
Can't stand Hollywood so called horror like insidious and such,, if people enjoy this type of horror then they don't know what real horror is about and are seriously missing out.
Thanks for the tip matt
Just had a quick glance on imdb and the content seems to be along the lines of a Serbian film( a film I'll only ever watch the once ) in the lines of potentially disturbing borderline content as well as gore for the hounds.
A great film to me means a film that sticks with you for weeks months years, when you lay in bed at night and the film runs through your mind at a constant pace, when at work your still thinking of the film, if it leaves an impact then it's done it's job!
I'm a( European) horror buff through and through, sad but I live for great horror! I do like other genres too but they have to be exceptional for me to enjoy. Alien is probrarly the only non horror in my all time top 10, the original 1987 robocop was a great watch too.
Can't stand Hollywood so called horror like insidious and such,, if people enjoy this type of horror then they don't know what real horror is about and are seriously missing out.
Thanks for the tip matt
Gautam Buddha - cutting moments
Be careful though, it's pretty strong stuff for a short drama. 1.15 mins in and most people turn off.
#55
Is it something 'sick' or creepy? Strange, as the title involves the name of a very pleasant entity Mr. Gautam Buddha.
#56
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
And I think you're wrong Personally I am a bit bewildered as to the popularity of Shawshank Redemption. Sure it's a great film, but compared to the Godfather it's hardly on the same scale of motion picture making.
Pulp Fiction, The Dark Knight and Fight Club all warrant a top 10 position though for their sheer quality and boundary redefining merits in terms of advancing movie making to a new level. All IMO of course.
My favourite film of all time is The Godfather and second is Blue Velvet.... David Lynch's finest hour in my mind. If you haven't seen it do find the time as it is quite the most delightfully creepy and peculiar movie and Dennis Hopper never had a better role!
Pulp Fiction, The Dark Knight and Fight Club all warrant a top 10 position though for their sheer quality and boundary redefining merits in terms of advancing movie making to a new level. All IMO of course.
My favourite film of all time is The Godfather and second is Blue Velvet.... David Lynch's finest hour in my mind. If you haven't seen it do find the time as it is quite the most delightfully creepy and peculiar movie and Dennis Hopper never had a better role!
I also don't think Tarantino has bettered or will better Pulp Fiction. I like all of his stuff and I don't know if, like music, you key into stuff at certain points in your life and you sort of stoichly stand by that, but that film sticks out in my teenage years as being an awesome film and it still seems current today. I'm sure someone could come along and argue Inglorious Basterds/Reservoir Dogs, etc are better all for their own reasons, and that's cool but I'm rooting for Pulp Fiction.
Magnolia was on the other night. That's a very cool film. Big names yes but has a much more low key arty feel to it.
Last edited by daveyj; 03 January 2015 at 05:43 PM. Reason: Tit got title wrong!
#57
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Seeing the Toxic Waste death and the man peel his face off in Poltergeist were considered huge bragging rights in Lower School. I didn't! Mummy wouldn't let me. I keep telling myself that I had the last laugh as I wasn't idolising a baddy called Clarence, which at 34 seems all the more amusing. ED209, an Audi R8 before the R8 existed with guns, legs and Kitt putting on a new voice was undone by that super modern design.....stairs. Genius! At least films like that and Starship Troopers were a bit tongue-in-cheek. Their sequels totally missed that mark.
Cracking choice that though. It was totally **** but utterly brilliant for it.
Cracking choice that though. It was totally **** but utterly brilliant for it.
#58
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (9)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 20,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Couldn't agree more. I love the fact that The Godfather is a proper cinematic piece not just something shown on a big screen if that makes sense. It is one of those few films you watch and genuinely think "they don't quite make them like that anymore". Once Upon A Time In New York was probably the only other Italian American Gangster flick I had in or around that quality. The others, albeit good, were a bit obvious and brash. I think that came with essentially being genre follow ons though. I like Shawshank. I think it worked as it was set back in time a bit. It just wouldn't have the substance being modern. Another Nolan flick I enjoyed was Inception, purely for visuals. He's got a knack for that big scale stuff.
I also don't think Tarantino has bettered or will better Pulp Fiction. I like all of his stuff and I don't know if, like music, you key into stuff at certain points in your life and you sort of stoichly stand by that, but that film sticks out in my teenage years as being an awesome film and it still seems current today. I'm sure someone could come along and argue Inglorious Basterds/Reservoir Dogs, etc are better all for their own reasons, and that's cool but I'm rooting for Pulp Fiction.
Magnolia was on the other night. That's a very cool film. Big names yes but has a much more low key arty feel to it.
I also don't think Tarantino has bettered or will better Pulp Fiction. I like all of his stuff and I don't know if, like music, you key into stuff at certain points in your life and you sort of stoichly stand by that, but that film sticks out in my teenage years as being an awesome film and it still seems current today. I'm sure someone could come along and argue Inglorious Basterds/Reservoir Dogs, etc are better all for their own reasons, and that's cool but I'm rooting for Pulp Fiction.
Magnolia was on the other night. That's a very cool film. Big names yes but has a much more low key arty feel to it.
Yes I think the likes of The Godfather will never be made again as movie making is a different art now in many ways.
I too like Nolan's movies, especially the Batman trilogy, but also like you Inception..... he does indeed do films on a scale others can only aspire too. I saw The Dark Knight 3 times at the Imax in Manchester and it's a very long time since I wanted to watch a film at the cinema more than once!
I am a massive David Lynch and Scorsese fan too though. I don't think any director has ever been able to make movies across different genres as well as Scorsese does. Hugo, Last Temptation of Christ and Goodfellas.... you can scarcely believe the same director made them so different are their styles.
#59
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Cotswolds
Posts: 806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
According to myth/legend that scene where Cruise sees his Dad die was almost the same as his real life farewell. Just goes to show what people can do when they get given the freedom to channel real life. I wonder how many times Schwarzenneger has actually killed a man with a Ice Cream Truck Cornetto and muttered the words "I really Iced that guy".
Was The Departed a Scorsese one? Had that typical charachter narrative over the top of the film. I really liked that and The Town by Ben Affleck.
Was The Departed a Scorsese one? Had that typical charachter narrative over the top of the film. I really liked that and The Town by Ben Affleck.
#60
According to myth/legend that scene where Cruise sees his Dad die was almost the same as his real life farewell. Just goes to show what people can do when they get given the freedom to channel real life. I wonder how many times Schwarzenneger has actually killed a man with a Ice Cream Truck Cornetto and muttered the words "I really Iced that guy".
Some non-method ones have also amazed me such as Travolta. I can't remember the film but think it was Pulp Fiction in which he played the gangsta psycho part so well that it was hard to think he wasn't a disturbed individual in real life. From then on, I couldn't essentially associate him back to his greasy Grease role again. That's some powerful acting I call it. Whereas we have Hugh Grant who has been typed to death to play in romcom-ish mildly humorous crap only. I wonder how he would do if he played a hard core gangsta or a soldier or a tranverstite in some film.
Cruise is a good actor. He has performed quite well in diverse roles in many good films e.g. Born on Fourth of July, Eyes Wide Shut and Dracula as well. I watched his Rock of Ages, thinking it would be fun. But apart form his superb acting as an Iggy Pop looklike eccentric rocker, whole film was so bad that I was quite restless while sitting through it. His 'HAHAHA' to seal the Dracula while he's driving on some posh car still sends a dreadful dread through my spine. I think he'll play Freddie Mercury very well, if ever a film of the Queen is even made with him. TC has a chiselled face like FM, he can wear false teethies to stick out and stilts to look as tall as "I want to break free- eeeh!" singer. Even his voice is thin and echoey; somewhat like FM's, so he can sing some tunes himself for the film.