Favourite albums
#1
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 20,035
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Favourite albums
OK I got to thinking today about my favourite albums. Now by this I mean albums/CDs that I listen to from start to finish as an album in the way the artists intended rather than albums that I like some of the tracks on, but not others.
So let's have a little post on this subject. Your favourite albums you listen to in their entirety - compilations and Greatest Hits and the likes are not eligible.
OK here's mine:
1) David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
2) Peter Gabriel - Melt/III
3) U2 - Achtung Baby
4) Kate Bush - The Kick Inside
5) Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Showing my age now
So let's have a little post on this subject. Your favourite albums you listen to in their entirety - compilations and Greatest Hits and the likes are not eligible.
OK here's mine:
1) David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
2) Peter Gabriel - Melt/III
3) U2 - Achtung Baby
4) Kate Bush - The Kick Inside
5) Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Showing my age now
#2
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (3)
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: www.Surreyscoobies.co.uk
Posts: 2,768
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I might have a slightly strange taste in some music but for me its
1) Today's empires tomorrows ashes - Propagandhi
2) No signal - Park
3) The devil and the gods - Brand new
4) () - Sigur Ros
5) Tell all your friends - Taking back Sunday
1) Today's empires tomorrows ashes - Propagandhi
2) No signal - Park
3) The devil and the gods - Brand new
4) () - Sigur Ros
5) Tell all your friends - Taking back Sunday
Last edited by Timwinner; 03 May 2009 at 11:20 PM. Reason: Changed my mind about number 5
#3
Scooby Regular
Cowboy Junkies - Pale Sun, Crescent Moon
Sarah McLachlan - Surfacing
Loreena McKennit - The Visit
Paul Weller - Wildwood
U2 - Joshua Tree
Sarah McLachlan - Surfacing
Loreena McKennit - The Visit
Paul Weller - Wildwood
U2 - Joshua Tree
#4
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cas Vegas
Posts: 60,269
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Stranglers - Rattus Norvegicus
Stranglers - Black and White
Stranglers - The Raven
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Pink Floyd - DSOTM
Magazine - Play
Pixies - Surfer Rosa
Pixies - Doolittle
Muse - Black Holes and Revelations (one or two duff tracks, though)
Quite a few have shone over the years.
Green Day - American Idiot
both Arctic Monkeys albums
most early Cure and Siouxsie and the Banshees albums
Early U2.
Stranglers - Black and White
Stranglers - The Raven
Radiohead - Ok Computer
Pink Floyd - DSOTM
Magazine - Play
Pixies - Surfer Rosa
Pixies - Doolittle
Muse - Black Holes and Revelations (one or two duff tracks, though)
Quite a few have shone over the years.
Green Day - American Idiot
both Arctic Monkeys albums
most early Cure and Siouxsie and the Banshees albums
Early U2.
Last edited by Bubba po; 03 May 2009 at 11:38 PM.
#5
Not fair to disallow greatest hits or compilations, some of my favourites are soundtracks and Queens Greatest Hits is better than any individual album.
So...
Queen - Greatest Hits
Mark Knoplfler - Local Hero
Dire Straits - Alchemy
Dixie Chicks - Home
Shawn Mullins - Souls Core
So...
Queen - Greatest Hits
Mark Knoplfler - Local Hero
Dire Straits - Alchemy
Dixie Chicks - Home
Shawn Mullins - Souls Core
#6
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Salford & SMACS,,,,,,,,, and in the smacs muppets and numpty thread
Posts: 14,511
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
i am not putting these in any numbered order
The Prodigy - Fat of the land
Ian Brown - Music of the spheres
The Beastie Boys - To the 5 boroughs
Bubba Sparxxx - Deliverance
Ian Brown - The greatest
ICE-T - Original gangster
Kasabian - Kasabian
i could go on
The Prodigy - Fat of the land
Ian Brown - Music of the spheres
The Beastie Boys - To the 5 boroughs
Bubba Sparxxx - Deliverance
Ian Brown - The greatest
ICE-T - Original gangster
Kasabian - Kasabian
i could go on
#7
Scooby Regular
Join Date: May 2006
Location: N Ireland
Posts: 1,631
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here ......... mind blowing
then anything by Pink Floyd
Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair
Crowded House - Recurring Dreams
Prodigy - Fat Of The Land
Sterophonics - J.E.E.P
then anything by Pink Floyd
Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair
Crowded House - Recurring Dreams
Prodigy - Fat Of The Land
Sterophonics - J.E.E.P
Trending Topics
#10
SN Fairy Godmother
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Far Far Away
Posts: 35,246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is a toughie. There are loads I really like
Kick-INXS (surprise, surprise)
Wish you were here - Pink Floyd
Led Zepplin 11 - by Guess who
And anything Ministry of Sound
Kick-INXS (surprise, surprise)
Wish you were here - Pink Floyd
Led Zepplin 11 - by Guess who
And anything Ministry of Sound
#11
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 25,080
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
La Revancha Del Tango - The Gotan Project
Live At The Fillmore - King Curtis
Breakfast In America - Supertramp
Far From The Maddening Crowds - Chicane
Nothing Changes Under The Sun - Blue States
Songs In The Key Of Life - Stevie Wonder
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Goodbye Country (Hello Nightclub) - Groove Armada
Graceland - Paul Simon
Out Of Here - Corduroy
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield
Twin Peaks - Angelo Badalamenti
24 Hours - The Kleptones
Live At The Fillmore - King Curtis
Breakfast In America - Supertramp
Far From The Maddening Crowds - Chicane
Nothing Changes Under The Sun - Blue States
Songs In The Key Of Life - Stevie Wonder
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Goodbye Country (Hello Nightclub) - Groove Armada
Graceland - Paul Simon
Out Of Here - Corduroy
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield
Twin Peaks - Angelo Badalamenti
24 Hours - The Kleptones
#13
Scooby Regular
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pot Belly HQ
Posts: 16,694
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Some of my favourites have been mentioned such as Goodbye Country (Hello Nightclub) - Groove Armada, Far From The Maddening Crowds - Chicane, The Wall - Pink Floyd.
I'd also add:
The Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow
Casanova - The Divine Comedy
Eyes Open - Snow Patrol
Aperitif for Destruction - Richard Cheese
I'd also add:
The Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow
Casanova - The Divine Comedy
Eyes Open - Snow Patrol
Aperitif for Destruction - Richard Cheese
#15
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Talk to the hand....
Posts: 13,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yawn.....
dullest most repeated thread ever... durr
For the record, everyone already knows that it's Chill Out by The KLF
YouTube - The KLF - Chill Out 1/5
will get you started,,,,
dullest most repeated thread ever... durr
For the record, everyone already knows that it's Chill Out by The KLF
YouTube - The KLF - Chill Out 1/5
will get you started,,,,
Last edited by unclebuck; 04 May 2009 at 01:04 AM.
#16
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: just on a beach
Posts: 53
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Amongst others.....
The White Album - The Beatles
Diorama- Silverchair
Get Born- Jet
The Sound of White- Missy Higgins
and
Back In Black - AC/DC
(talk to the hand unclebuck)
The White Album - The Beatles
Diorama- Silverchair
Get Born- Jet
The Sound of White- Missy Higgins
and
Back In Black - AC/DC
(talk to the hand unclebuck)
#17
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kamloops British Columbia Canada
Posts: 1,863
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Clash -The Clash
The Clash - London Calling
The Stranglers - Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers - Black and White
Oasis - Definitely Maybe
Arctic Monkeys - What Ever People Say I am
Cold Play -Rush of Blood ...
KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Nirvana - Never Mind
The Clash - London Calling
The Stranglers - Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers - Black and White
Oasis - Definitely Maybe
Arctic Monkeys - What Ever People Say I am
Cold Play -Rush of Blood ...
KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope
Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks
Nirvana - Never Mind
#19
Pontificating
Probably missed a few
Off the top of my head
Stones Roses – Stone Roses
Radiohead – OK Computer
Radiohead – In Rainbows
Pink Floyd – Pulse
Depeche Mode – Violator
Depeche Mode – Songs of Faith and Devotion (live)
Muse – Absolution
Gary Numan – Telekon
Simple Minds – Once Upon a Time
Crowded House – Woodface
Prodigy – Fat of the Land
Doves – The Last Broadcast
Bjork – Debut
Primal Scream – Screamadelica
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Oasis – Definitely Maybe
Oasis – What’s the story Morning Glory
Jeff Buckley – Grace
Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
Happy Mondays - Pills Thrills And Bellyaches
Talk Talk – Colour of Spring
U2 - Achtung Baby
Leftfield – Leftism
Duran Duran - Rio
Pulp – Different Class
New Order – Technique
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Smiths - Greatest Hits Vol I+II
Off the top of my head
Stones Roses – Stone Roses
Radiohead – OK Computer
Radiohead – In Rainbows
Pink Floyd – Pulse
Depeche Mode – Violator
Depeche Mode – Songs of Faith and Devotion (live)
Muse – Absolution
Gary Numan – Telekon
Simple Minds – Once Upon a Time
Crowded House – Woodface
Prodigy – Fat of the Land
Doves – The Last Broadcast
Bjork – Debut
Primal Scream – Screamadelica
The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Oasis – Definitely Maybe
Oasis – What’s the story Morning Glory
Jeff Buckley – Grace
Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
Happy Mondays - Pills Thrills And Bellyaches
Talk Talk – Colour of Spring
U2 - Achtung Baby
Leftfield – Leftism
Duran Duran - Rio
Pulp – Different Class
New Order – Technique
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Smiths - Greatest Hits Vol I+II
#21
Pontificating
Originally Posted by F1 Fan
Hey, it's my thread so ..... oh never mind, chuck in compilations and greatest hits if you must
Just a small selection from my collection (over 2000 at the last count) but albums I can listen too from start to finish
Edited
Forgot these two
The Enemy - We'll Live and Die in these towns
The Twang - Love it When I feel like this
Last edited by Funkii Munkii; 04 May 2009 at 06:39 AM.
#22
In no particular order..
Ultravox - Vienna
Human League - Dare
Visage - Visage
Jon & Vangelis-Friends of Mr Cairo
Blondie - parallel lines
Sparks - Number 1 in heaven
Loads of others, but we had to keep it short
Ultravox - Vienna
Human League - Dare
Visage - Visage
Jon & Vangelis-Friends of Mr Cairo
Blondie - parallel lines
Sparks - Number 1 in heaven
Loads of others, but we had to keep it short
#24
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cas Vegas
Posts: 60,269
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Mart, you never struck me as someone who would be into synth-pop. Amazing.
#25
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nobbering about...
Posts: 16,067
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I can't think of a single album that I own that doesn't have at least one track that I generally skip. The only ones that get an occasional skip-free play are all my Chicane albums and The Joshua Tree by U2.
I tend to listen to all my music on MP3 so compile playlists of my favourite songs across whatever genre I'm in the mood to listen to. These then get bunged onto CD for the car but then I still end up skipping tracks
I tend to listen to all my music on MP3 so compile playlists of my favourite songs across whatever genre I'm in the mood to listen to. These then get bunged onto CD for the car but then I still end up skipping tracks
#26
Again in no order, listening to bits of all of these on i-pod currently
The Stooges-The Stooges
Pink Flag- Wire
Stranger Days- The Doors
Off the Wall- Michael Jackson
One Nation Under a Groove- Funkadelic
The Undertones- The Undertones
Fear of a Black Planet- Public Enemy
100% Columbian- Fun Loving Criminals
The Stooges-The Stooges
Pink Flag- Wire
Stranger Days- The Doors
Off the Wall- Michael Jackson
One Nation Under a Groove- Funkadelic
The Undertones- The Undertones
Fear of a Black Planet- Public Enemy
100% Columbian- Fun Loving Criminals
#27
Scooby Regular
Some of my favourites have been mentioned such as Goodbye Country (Hello Nightclub) - Groove Armada, Far From The Maddening Crowds - Chicane, The Wall - Pink Floyd.
I'd also add:
The Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow
Casanova - The Divine Comedy
Eyes Open - Snow Patrol
Aperitif for Destruction - Richard Cheese
I'd also add:
The Seldom Seen Kid - Elbow
Casanova - The Divine Comedy
Eyes Open - Snow Patrol
Aperitif for Destruction - Richard Cheese
I know that Little Boots' new album 'Hands' will be a fav of mine when I get it,
great stuff.
Faith No more - Angel Dust
Billy Joel - Piano Man
High Contrast - High Society
Want One - Rufus Wainwright
Anything by Mad Capsule Markets
And a load of others
#29
Wincing the night away - The Shins
Strange Times - The Chameleons
Either/Or - Elliott Smith
Talk Talk Talk - The Psychedelic Furs
Levelling the land - The Levellers
Blue Sky Mining - Midnight Oil
Paul.
Strange Times - The Chameleons
Either/Or - Elliott Smith
Talk Talk Talk - The Psychedelic Furs
Levelling the land - The Levellers
Blue Sky Mining - Midnight Oil
Paul.
#30
Pink Floyd: DSOTM
Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
Genesis: Selling England By The Pound
Peter Gabriel: So
Robbie Robertson
Elbow: Seldom Seen Kid
Jamiroquai: High Times
Magazine: Real Life (Thanks to Bubba for reminding me! )
Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
Genesis: Selling England By The Pound
Peter Gabriel: So
Robbie Robertson
Elbow: Seldom Seen Kid
Jamiroquai: High Times
Magazine: Real Life (Thanks to Bubba for reminding me! )