"Top 10" Films
#1
Scooby Senior
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 18,358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
"Top 10" Films
Has your top 10 list changed this year? Remembered old favourites or thought something good was released this year?
I'll probably bring Blues Brothers and Rocky Horror back into my top 10 just on the basis that we'll probably never see anything like them again.
Still deciding whether to bring in Batman Begins. Its the film most batman fans wanted to see just not sure its top 10 material.
Any thoughts, suggestions?
I'll probably bring Blues Brothers and Rocky Horror back into my top 10 just on the basis that we'll probably never see anything like them again.
Still deciding whether to bring in Batman Begins. Its the film most batman fans wanted to see just not sure its top 10 material.
Any thoughts, suggestions?
#6
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Co Durham
Posts: 1,659
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not a 2005 film as such (but I first saw it this year) but Man on Fire blew me away completely - straight into my Top 10!
Batman Begins was bloody brilliant but think it hovers just outside the Top 10.
Batman Begins was bloody brilliant but think it hovers just outside the Top 10.
Trending Topics
#11
Scooby Senior
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England
Posts: 18,358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by paulr
1.The Mask
then in no order....
Something about Mary
Shawshank Redemption
Ace Ventura
A fistful of dollars
High Noon
Say it isnt so
Cable Guy
then in no order....
Something about Mary
Shawshank Redemption
Ace Ventura
A fistful of dollars
High Noon
Say it isnt so
Cable Guy
#13
Scooby Regular
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Robocop (1987)
Return Of The Jedi (1983)
Bullit (1968)
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
Aliens SE (1986)
Evil Dead (1982)
Leon (1994)
Excalibur (1981)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Robocop (1987)
Return Of The Jedi (1983)
Bullit (1968)
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
Aliens SE (1986)
Evil Dead (1982)
Leon (1994)
Excalibur (1981)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Last edited by 16vmarc; 29 December 2005 at 12:57 PM.
#17
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (3)
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: 2015 Golf R Dsg
Posts: 5,913
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by drumsterphil
Not a 2005 film as such (but I first saw it this year) but Man on Fire blew me away completely - straight into my Top 10!
#19
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arborfield, Berkshire
Posts: 12,387
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Probably not conclusive but the first biggies that sprung to mind.
Aliens Directors Cut
Dumb and Dumber
Pulp Fiction
American Graffiti
Star Wars (ep 4 a new hope or whatever its called)
National Lampoons European Vacation (the best of the vacation films)
Spies Like Us (Chevy Chase and Dan Ackroyd)
Transformers the movie (seriously)
Heat (just for the shootout scene)
Terminator 2
Simon.
Aliens Directors Cut
Dumb and Dumber
Pulp Fiction
American Graffiti
Star Wars (ep 4 a new hope or whatever its called)
National Lampoons European Vacation (the best of the vacation films)
Spies Like Us (Chevy Chase and Dan Ackroyd)
Transformers the movie (seriously)
Heat (just for the shootout scene)
Terminator 2
Simon.
#20
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Arborfield, Berkshire
Posts: 12,387
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by drumsterphil
Not a 2005 film as such (but I first saw it this year) but Man on Fire blew me away completely - straight into my Top 10!
Batman Begins was bloody brilliant but think it hovers just outside the Top 10.
Batman Begins was bloody brilliant but think it hovers just outside the Top 10.
Simon.
#22
my favourites at the moment..
10. love honour and obey
9. finding nemo( it looks and sounds sooo good on my av system its got to be in there..)
8. jaws
7. cross of iron
6. sean of the dead
5. pulp fiction
4. leon the directors cut
3. the exorcist
2. city of god
1. downfall- one of the best films ive seen in a long time. brilliant acting, fascinating story. highly recommended
10. love honour and obey
9. finding nemo( it looks and sounds sooo good on my av system its got to be in there..)
8. jaws
7. cross of iron
6. sean of the dead
5. pulp fiction
4. leon the directors cut
3. the exorcist
2. city of god
1. downfall- one of the best films ive seen in a long time. brilliant acting, fascinating story. highly recommended
#23
Scooby Regular
What, no Italian Job
I'm ashamed and appalled by your collective lack of taste
In no particular order
The Italian Job - The original, obviously
The Shawshank Redemption
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Nicholson's finest performance
Alien - The first scary film I ever saw
Dawn Of The Dead - The best of the Zombie genre
Jaws - Spielberg's finest hour
The Empire Strikes Back - Best one of all six
The Jungle Book - Disney's best (and last) film
Ronin - The finest chase sequences committed to film
Withnail & I - Richard E Grant's only decent performance
Special mention must of course be given also to Peter Jackson's finest hour
Bad Taste
I'm ashamed and appalled by your collective lack of taste
In no particular order
The Italian Job - The original, obviously
The Shawshank Redemption
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Nicholson's finest performance
Alien - The first scary film I ever saw
Dawn Of The Dead - The best of the Zombie genre
Jaws - Spielberg's finest hour
The Empire Strikes Back - Best one of all six
The Jungle Book - Disney's best (and last) film
Ronin - The finest chase sequences committed to film
Withnail & I - Richard E Grant's only decent performance
Special mention must of course be given also to Peter Jackson's finest hour
Bad Taste
#24
Scooby Regular
Originally Posted by P1Fanatic
Got it out from Blockbuster but DVD was scratched so kept jumping. Mrs got me it for Xmas so will watch it soon as from what I saw was very good. Not a massive Denzel Washington fan but must admit I loved Training Day and the Manchurian Candidate looks worth a watch.
Simon.
Simon.
#25
Scooby Regular
iTrader: (21)
Originally Posted by stormyuklondon1
my favourites at the moment..
10. love honour and obey
9. finding nemo( it looks and sounds sooo good on my av system its got to be in there..)
8. jaws
7. cross of iron
6. sean of the dead
5. pulp fiction
4. leon the directors cut
3. the exorcist
2. city of god
1. downfall- one of the best films ive seen in a long time. brilliant acting, fascinating story. highly recommended
10. love honour and obey
9. finding nemo( it looks and sounds sooo good on my av system its got to be in there..)
8. jaws
7. cross of iron
6. sean of the dead
5. pulp fiction
4. leon the directors cut
3. the exorcist
2. city of god
1. downfall- one of the best films ive seen in a long time. brilliant acting, fascinating story. highly recommended
#26
Pulp Fiction (About 3/4 of the way through the film I still remember a guy in a cinema in Birmingham saying 'but John Travolta's dead'....priceless)
******
Saving Private Ryan
Top Gun (I am a pilot because of that film and I still feel the need for speed!!)
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Revolver ('wake up Mr Green' - if you like psychology this film is a must, what are you pretending not to know??)
Blade Runner - amazing in its day
Terminator - ditto, a cult classic
Ronin - class flim, the Audi A8...
******
Saving Private Ryan
Top Gun (I am a pilot because of that film and I still feel the need for speed!!)
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Revolver ('wake up Mr Green' - if you like psychology this film is a must, what are you pretending not to know??)
Blade Runner - amazing in its day
Terminator - ditto, a cult classic
Ronin - class flim, the Audi A8...
#28
Originally Posted by ScoobLou
Whats downfall about? and who does it star