Films ive seen at cinema this year
#1
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
Films ive seen at cinema this year
Open Range
Van Helsing
Spiderman 2
King Arthur
The Village
Day After Tomorrow
Hellboy
Layer Cake
Collateral
Saw
Resident Evil : Apocalypse
The Grudge
Once Were Warriors - Special Screening
Taxi
Blade Trinity
Van Helsing
Spiderman 2
King Arthur
The Village
Day After Tomorrow
Hellboy
Layer Cake
Collateral
Saw
Resident Evil : Apocalypse
The Grudge
Once Were Warriors - Special Screening
Taxi
Blade Trinity
Last edited by 16vmarc; 26 December 2004 at 03:07 PM.
#2
What's a cinema? Is it one of those antiquated places where you get to sit behind an entire basketball team (complete with afros) whilst a person behind loudly explains the whole film to his dippy girlfriend, and the person next to you noisily eats a 400 gallon bucket of popcorn, and someone nearby snores loudly...
I must say, I didn't realise people still went to cinemas. Must be for the people who can't afford a DVD player...
Edited to add I've seen many on your list and countless others on DVD this year.
I must say, I didn't realise people still went to cinemas. Must be for the people who can't afford a DVD player...
Edited to add I've seen many on your list and countless others on DVD this year.
Last edited by Jerome; 23 December 2004 at 02:52 PM.
#4
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
I also bought the following on dvd this year:
Red Dwarf Series 4 & 5
Teachers Series 2 & 3
Donnie Darko
the Deer Hunter : Special Edition
The Firm
Back To The Future Trilogy
Leon : International Version
Evil Dead Trilogy
Spiderman 2
Alien: Quadrilogy
Robocop Trilogy
Red Dwarf Series 4 & 5
Teachers Series 2 & 3
Donnie Darko
the Deer Hunter : Special Edition
The Firm
Back To The Future Trilogy
Leon : International Version
Evil Dead Trilogy
Spiderman 2
Alien: Quadrilogy
Robocop Trilogy
#6
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The dark side of the Sun and owner of 2 fairy tokens
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Huh! Is that all? In 2004 I've seen.....
Return of the King
Lost In Translation
The Last Samurai
Big Fish
The Emperor's New Clothes
Scary Movie 3
School of Rock
The Missing
Starsky & Hutch
Welcome to the Jungle
Shaun of the Dead
The Butterfly Effect
Kill Bill Vol 2
Van Helsing
Troy
The Day After Tomorrow
Around the World in Eighty Days
Shrek 2
Spiderman 2
Thunderbirds
King Arthur
I, Robot
The Bourne Supremacy
Chronicles of Riddick
Hellboy
Layer Cake
Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow
Dodgeball
Saw
Alien Vs Predator
Shark Tale
Shaolin Soccer
Bad Santa
The Manchurian Candidate
The Incredibles
Blade: Trinity
If you think that's a lot, a mate of mine has already seen over 70 films this year.
Return of the King
Lost In Translation
The Last Samurai
Big Fish
The Emperor's New Clothes
Scary Movie 3
School of Rock
The Missing
Starsky & Hutch
Welcome to the Jungle
Shaun of the Dead
The Butterfly Effect
Kill Bill Vol 2
Van Helsing
Troy
The Day After Tomorrow
Around the World in Eighty Days
Shrek 2
Spiderman 2
Thunderbirds
King Arthur
I, Robot
The Bourne Supremacy
Chronicles of Riddick
Hellboy
Layer Cake
Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow
Dodgeball
Saw
Alien Vs Predator
Shark Tale
Shaolin Soccer
Bad Santa
The Manchurian Candidate
The Incredibles
Blade: Trinity
If you think that's a lot, a mate of mine has already seen over 70 films this year.
Trending Topics
#11
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Surviving as a soldier of fortune on the Los Angeles underground...
Posts: 7,181
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My visits to the cinema have completely stopped after the little 'un was born Haven't seen anything at the flicks since I, Robot...
#12
Scooby Regular
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The dark side of the Sun and owner of 2 fairy tokens
Posts: 5,043
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Which was best? IMHO it's a toss-up between Return of the King and The Incredibles.
Worst was Scary Movie 3.
I'm sure there's people out there who will disagree with me.
Worst was Scary Movie 3.
I'm sure there's people out there who will disagree with me.
#13
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
Worst for me was Blade Trinity.
I cant pic a best but i have a short list
Open Range
Layer Cake
Collatarel
and Saw purely for its originality.
I cant pic a best but i have a short list
Open Range
Layer Cake
Collatarel
and Saw purely for its originality.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post