Notices
Other Marques Non-Subaru Vehicles

Astra GSI turbo

Old 20 January 2007, 04:20 PM
  #1  
B9GLY
Scooby Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,061
Default Astra GSI turbo

seems to be a few different 2l turbo models, how do you tell the difference and what did each have bhp wise and extras etc???

cheers
B9GLY is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 05:07 PM
  #2  
Bat-Fink
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norwich
Posts: 1,526
Default

Though there was only the one GSI 2l Turbo?
Bat-Fink is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 07:19 PM
  #3  
Jonno_johnson
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rush Rush to the yeyo
Posts: 610
Default

yep same as the astra turbo coupe 192 bhp as standard very easy to take to 250 and above
Jonno_johnson is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 08:35 PM
  #4  
Mike123
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 392
Default

Originally Posted by B9GLY View Post
seems to be a few different 2l turbo models, how do you tell the difference and what did each have bhp wise and extras etc???

cheers

Are you talking about the Mk4 Astra?
Mike123 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 01:33 AM
  #5  
gingerboy
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: South Wales, near Cardiff
Posts: 741
Default

If you are talking about the MK4, their was only one which was 200bhp std out of the box.

Used to have a black one, great bloody car, never missed a beat, only ever had to service it and chuck tyres and a set of pads at it in 2 years of spirited driving.

Fairly rapid, reasonably cheap to run, high 29's in terms of MPG - 30's if you drive it sensibly.

Handle pretty well, but nothing like a scoob.

I'd have another one, but then again I'd have a TSL333 over the GSI any day of the week.

Regards

GB

p.s. They also did an SRI turbo which ran from 2002 - 2003, same engine etc, biggest let down was that the body kit was different to the GSI and the SRI did not have the 1/2 leather recaro interior that the GSI has as standard.
gingerboy is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 08:54 AM
  #6  
Mike123
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 392
Default

Originally Posted by gingerboy View Post
p.s. They also did an SRI turbo which ran from 2002 - 2003, same engine etc, biggest let down was that the body kit was different to the GSI and the SRI did not have the 1/2 leather recaro interior that the GSI has as standard.
Wasn't the Sri Turbo something like 187bhp - a few bhp down on the GSI?
I seem to remember something about when the Gsi was released they said you could get the GSi map applied to an SRi at a Vauxhall dealer.

I remember they ran one against a small turbo Escort Cos and they both topped out at 137mph in a mag test. Basically because the Astra had been advertised as a 150mph car and they were curious to see whether it would run to that much.

GSI got tested by Autocar at 0-60 in 6.6, 0-100 in 17.3 and 138 max but they did praise it's enormous flexibility and in-gear punch
Mike123 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 09:11 AM
  #7  
Big Col
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Default

yup, the sri turbo was quoted at 187-189bhp, like the coupe turbo and the turbo convertible and the Zafira GSi. Any difference to the GSi's quoted 197bhp would be down to the ecu software. At the end of the day they all run the same engine, the Z20LET.

IMHO the output change would have mostly been a marketing decision to match the Civic type R's 197bhp.
Big Col is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 10:01 AM
  #8  
scooby_matt
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,938
Default

Originally Posted by Mike123 View Post
I remember they ran one against a small turbo Escort Cos and they both topped out at 137mph in a mag test.
Was that GPS confirmed?

I had one before the scoob and can vouch that it did the 150 on the clock, so that would be about right with the speedo error.
Reasonably fast, but no way a genuine 150 mph car
scooby_matt is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 10:07 AM
  #9  
Mike123
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 392
Default

Originally Posted by scooby_matt View Post
Was that GPS confirmed?

I had one before the scoob and can vouch that it did the 150 on the clock, so that would be about right with the speedo error.
Reasonably fast, but no way a genuine 150 mph car
It was Datron logged not just some TomTom sat nav reading! Yes, they both did a genuine 137 - the Escos was running with the wing on so might have done a few more without it maybe?
Speedo readings aren't very reliable at those sort of speeds
Mike123 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 10:15 AM
  #10  
gingerboy
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: South Wales, near Cardiff
Posts: 741
Default

Yep, quite correct about the SRI turbo running 189bhp out of the box - the majority were upped when at vauxhall for servicing though with the GSI map / sofware.

Astheticaly I would choose a GSI over the SRI for looks and extras, the bupers for the GSI look much better, the sri ones look like standard bumpers that have been chopped and had bits added .

I'll try and find some pic's of the black beast when I get chance - she was lush!

Regards

GB
gingerboy is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 10:19 AM
  #11  
Mike123
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 392
Default

Originally Posted by gingerboy View Post
Astheticaly I would choose a GSI over the SRI for looks and extras, the bupers for the GSI look much better, the sri ones look like standard bumpers that have been chopped and had bits added .

I'll try and find some pic's of the black beast when I get chance - she was lush!

Regards

GB
The Sri is good for being stealthy though.........
Mike123 is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 10:57 AM
  #12  
Big Col
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Default

Originally Posted by Mike123 View Post

I remember they ran one against a small turbo Escort Cos and they both topped out at 137mph in a mag test. Basically because the Astra had been advertised as a 150mph car and they were curious to see whether it would run to that much.
copy of above article

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...Col/sri-t2.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...Col/sri-t3.jpg

Big Col is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 12:11 PM
  #13  
scooby_matt
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,938
Default

Interesting read.
I know nothing about cossies. Is the 1.7 bar boost pressure claim in standard form true?
scooby_matt is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 08:01 AM
  #14  
Mike123
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 392
Default

Originally Posted by Big Col View Post
copy of above article

[
That's the one Big Col - was going to post up my link to it but you beat me to it.
Shows how much the big wing and 4wd saps out the Escort in a straight line
Mike123 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 09:05 AM
  #15  
Gillp95
Scooby Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: MY98 Wagon - 260bhp!!
Posts: 567
Default

I think they only made a handfull of the Sri turbo models. My brother-in-law has one, and it is quick . He got it on a rolling road last year and it was doing 214bhp. To his knowledge it is standard with no mods at all. He bought it from a mate who said he did nothing to it either.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gillp95...0specsheet.jpg

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gillp95...side%20800.jpg

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gillp95...stra%20800.jpg

A very stealthy turbo car in my opinion. But the Gsi's do look mint . The kit on the Sri is very tame compared to the Gsi. The Sri is the insurance friendly alternative.
Gillp95 is offline  
Old 22 January 2007, 10:45 AM
  #16  
The Chief
Orange Club
 
The Chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: There is only one God - Elvis!
Posts: 8,328
Default

Originally Posted by Gillp95 View Post
I think they only made a handfull of the Sri turbo models. My brother-in-law has one, and it is quick . He got it on a rolling road last year and it was doing 214bhp. To his knowledge it is standard with no mods at all. He bought it from a mate who said he did nothing to it either.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gillp95...0specsheet.jpg

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gillp95...side%20800.jpg

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gillp95...stra%20800.jpg

A very stealthy turbo car in my opinion. But the Gsi's do look mint . The kit on the Sri is very tame compared to the Gsi. The Sri is the insurance friendly alternative.
Agreed looks like a standard SRi - but goes like stink
The Chief is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
KAS35RSTI
Subaru
24
07 March 2019 12:06 AM
Ganz1983
Subaru
5
02 October 2015 09:22 AM
thunder8
General Technical
0
01 October 2015 09:13 PM
madmover
Member's Gallery
4
28 September 2015 10:46 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Astra GSI turbo


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.