ScoobyNet.com - Subaru Enthusiast Forum

ScoobyNet.com - Subaru Enthusiast Forum (https://www.scoobynet.com/)
-   Drivetrain (https://www.scoobynet.com/drivetrain-11/)
-   -   DIY ECU remap project.... (https://www.scoobynet.com/drivetrain-11/119754-diy-ecu-remap-project.html)

Pavlo 12 August 2002 09:34 PM

will gather my links for emulators dave, i searched plenty, so save yourself the hassle.

paul

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 12:30 AM

:D Drop me an email with more details as and when! :D

Pavlo 13 August 2002 12:30 AM

Hmm, think I sorted this 97 ecu now.

For reference, it has 4 headers on the pcb, as standard they are unpopulated, they are

W100
W110
W120
W130

I know of at least 2 other variations, but common to 2 of them is the 1x40 way strip, and it goes like this as far as I can see

1 vcc
2-18 A0-A16
19-34 D0-D15
35?
36,37 vcc
38-40 gnd

There are also 4 j positions for jumpers:

J200, J201, J202, J203

Internal: short J202 and J203
External: short J200 and J201

the above might be swapped due to the sneaky nature of this adapter board perhaps setting these elsewhere.

I guess I can try a vero board adapter....

bring it on!

Paul

ScoobyDuck 13 August 2002 11:17 AM

David - will do as Paul - when I get the chance at home.
not sure how many of them have LIVE data change - but I can see the importance! think a couple that I remember had tri-state buffers on the RAM chips so that you could do it in-circut, but if it takes a few mSec to download the new data to them, that would cause the car to stop / or go bang !


Paul - hummm.. sounds like a novel way of doing things!
Would be nice to make a dual map car - or at least something like the SkyLine's ECO-mode, which drops the max boost to about 0.5bar for horrible motorway crusing (but would you ever use it!?)

Or

Even better - a STUPID boost mode - for those times you really want a 2bar thrash (det-det-BOOOOOM !)

How have you found the locations of MAP's in the 97 ecu? are they in the same places as the pre97's ? Interested to know, coz when I get the next bit of my program done (yet another bit I thought of adding!!) its gona read the maps and show them in 3D graphs. (already has a function to dump them & code - and it should be quite a bit quicker than pre97's !!)

cheers
Steve

Scott.T 13 August 2002 11:23 AM

We must be able to read the data out of pre97 ECU at more than a rate of 1 byte at a time.
The Subaru Select monitor manages to work in real or near real time, and displays a sigal output or multiple outputs and that's just a crummy LCD display thing.

Anyone know a friendly workshop with a select monitor, that we could t-off and monitor the 232 commands ?

Pavlo 13 August 2002 11:24 AM

Scoobyduck,

I haven't looked at the 97 map yet. But if you can send me a binary dump, I should be able to identify the various maps very quickly now I know what to look for.

As for eprom eumlators there is various types of live update.

1 uses dual port ram, so it updates the even bytes as the target looks up the odd bytes and vice versa.

Another uses some basic checking that a paticular address isn't being read, and writes to it accordingly.

You can also just force the write, in the case of a fuel map, where it's just lookup data, it should be fine, the ecu may get a dirty read, but it's only for 1 control cycle, which shouldn't make a difference. And even that assumes you are going to be reading from the exact bit of the map you are running from, which is only going to be the case if you can hold at the exact speed, and you manage to do the write just as the ecu is reading.

The best value one so far is available here:

Milford Instruments

Paul

ScoobyDuck 13 August 2002 11:28 AM

Scott,

not me, sorry ! but i know that my 97 definatly works ok doing multiple, so what if I try my software on yours and see if we can get it to work?

Reading an address, then reading another address for say RPM / Boost wouldnt be that slow, infact it would be faster than reading bytes sequential (coz rpm is miles away from boost in address range!)

Never seen the NSM in action, but from some websites * PDF's I've got on it, it doesnt look like it does more than one param in one go. it's just got 'use F10 to monitor road speed in KMH & F11 for MPH'. Things like that!

any one know any different?

Steve

Pavlo 13 August 2002 11:28 AM

Oh yeah, select monitor.

Scott, I figure there is about a 50% speed up available as you should be able to read the buffer as you send the write command.

Also, if you are only interested in one address, you only need to send 1 read request, and the ecu spews back the data continuously. Much of the time spend on the rom dump is down to sending the damn read requests all the time.

If you only want to read one address, you should be able to do it at about 1953bps/(8+1) = 217 hz.

Paul

Scott.T 13 August 2002 11:33 AM

Select monitor can read upto 4 channels at once (I think), or you can zoom in on a specific channel an pre or post store the data.

I sat in the passenger seat of my car with the select monitor in my hand, and set it as per Merv's instructions.
Whilst Merv from PE thrashed around the lanes of Uxbridge.

And boy did I feel sick after about 30-40mins. We were trying to force a hesitation fault I had at the time (which is still there).

[Edited by Scott.T - 8/13/2002 11:34:51 AM]

ScoobyDuck 13 August 2002 11:35 AM

Paul,

certainly works well on my ecu - constant data stream on a single value! & multiple values - although it's a bit slow it does give you a nice 'look' at what's going on generally!

EpromEMU looks good - and not TOO expensive, although still quite a layout - but considering I'm waiting for my DEFI's its nothing! :)

If you can make it to the 31st Paul, you can see my select tool in action, and if can get it on Scotts beforehand it can check it with pre97 models too. AndrewC is checking the locations for 99-00 ecus, so when that's all done it should work across the board. but mainly for pre99's ! (leave the 99-> people with D.Dash)

Steve

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 11:38 AM

I can probably get my hands on a select monitor... Not promising owt though... also Scoobyduck... what programming language are you doing it in and how are you doing 3d surface graphs?? with an external component?? as I am really strugling with this bit in .NET

David

ScoobyDuck 13 August 2002 11:45 AM

David,

in Delphi - and I think (although just looked and there isnt!) theres a 3D graphing tool in there.

There's a 2D tool, so I'll have to get an add-in VCL to do 3D stuff. there's loads about, so shouldnt be too hard! (once I've got the data out - yet to dump and work out where the maps are!)

then just stick the data in an array and draw away! B)

.NET is that VB ?

Steve

edited to say - hope the hands ok !

[Edited by ScoobyDuck - 8/13/2002 12:02:00 PM]

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 12:01 PM

vb.net yeah... dont know c#

But doesnt that mean that the 'vcl' would cost money though?

David

ScoobyDuck 13 August 2002 12:04 PM

David,

nah..there are loads of free VCL's around.. helps if you're using a slightly out of date version too!
Not looked for one yet, but will do soon. shouldnt be too tricky to get one that does something. I only want it to do a basic 3D graph. not as if you need anything special!

Steve

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 12:42 PM

Let me know what you find as I may be able to adapt it for what I am doing..

David

ScoobyDuck 13 August 2002 03:10 PM

me and my big mouth!
all the 3D graphing componets I can find are stupidly expensive!
cant find a free anywhere! DOH !

oh well - there goes that idea !


David_Wallis 13 August 2002 03:38 PM

thought so... paul mentioned gnuplot..

David

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 03:39 PM

the only other thing is dde / ole automation with excel..

then use the 3d surface chart option...

David

Scott.T 13 August 2002 03:42 PM

Like this.....
http://upload.turbosport.co.uk/getpi...4113595867.gif

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 03:52 PM

exactly...

the ms component wont work from vb... however would be possible to write our own component using directx

David

ScoobyDuck 13 August 2002 04:00 PM


Just made the 8x8 anonymous map Paul had on the 2nd page of this thread. works ok, not the best, but will / might have to do in the lack of something else! DirectX / ActiveX one would do .. if I could a) get one b) program !

Scott - that looks a damn complicated map ! :)
what does the standard map look like? (and where is that map?)

Steve

Scott.T 13 August 2002 04:07 PM

The above is the Fuel Map from the 'Jung' code we have....

This is a Standard UK94 MAP (the WRX95 Code we have is the same)
http://upload.turbosport.co.uk/getpi...6530579174.gif
Address 8120 - 821F

Pavlo 13 August 2002 04:26 PM

if someone has a 97 binary image from an ecu, I am happy to provide all addresses I can for the maps.

paul

NotoriousREV 13 August 2002 04:36 PM

This is going to sound really dumb, but could the anonymous map be a cold start thing? 0 - 45 being temp in C, 0 - 72 being rpm /10? Or something?

Pavlo 13 August 2002 07:52 PM

.

[Edited by Pavlo - 10/28/2002 10:59:08 PM]

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 08:29 PM

mcu??

David

Pavlo 13 August 2002 10:13 PM

Micro Controller Unit

TEG Sport 13 August 2002 11:47 PM

I'm going to dangle a bit of a carrot here :-

Has anyone found the 3D map in the subaru 93-96 range that allows you to implement ALS yet ??? The value in the table is an ignition advance modifier (it cause's the timing to be retarded by between 20-30degs) and the axis are TPS and RPM.

Big Clue - it's empty in the on board data - as the standard road cars don't use it, but the software is there for it.

Have Fun !!

Andy

David_Wallis 13 August 2002 11:50 PM

do you fancy dangling an offset instead... Paul, how did you get on at disasembling the code?

David

ScoobyDuck 14 August 2002 12:16 AM

ALS - if only I had a roller bearing'ed turbo & not an oil slick one !! :)

My Select monitor tool got used in force tonight - car sat on drive after coming home - doing it's normal boost soleniod ticking and 1000 ish revs on idle (which it SHOULDNT do!)
so out came the laptop - and DOH DOH & DOH, all looks ok :(
Throttle IS shut so it's not that! but duty cycle was 90.625% so ECU thought something!
then, after about 2 minutes on idle the thing goes and starts playing silly bu77ers & not responding to throttle (just blips up and returns to idle & then loops) with what ever throttle you put on !
Temp's were into 90 - (gauge on dash was still middle!)

Could this be MAF ? or Lambda do you rekon?

turn off&on and its all fine....
doing my bl00dy head in !

So Select didnt have much to help me there! :(

Logged the data when it was doing it tho - so will have to check some values out!

Steve
[Sorry if a bit OffTopic]

[Edited by ScoobyDuck - 8/14/2002 12:18:20 AM]


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:08 PM.


© 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands